Privacy Policy

Introduction

The purpose of this Policy is to describe the operating methods relating to the data processing of users and visitors of this website that can be reached at www.kiton.it. Make sure to read this privacy policy carefully before providing your personal data. This informative notice is provided in compliance with legislation of the European Union on personal data processing and the Italian Privacy Code (article 13 of Legislative Decree 196/2003) and the European standard as per Article 13 of the EU Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR).

Data Controller

The Data Controller is Ciro Paone Spa with head office located in Via San Pasquale a Chiaia, 83, Naples (hereinafter, referred to as the “Data Controller”).
The updated list of data processors and subsidiaries of the group is available by forwarding a request to info@kiton.it.

Scope of this policy

This Privacy Policy applies to this website and not any other websites that are not owned by Ciro Paone S.p.A. which the user may browse through the links.

Privacy Policy and Informative Statement

The website is primarily used for providing information regarding the activities carried out by Ciro Paone S.p.A. Therefore, in most cases, the browser does not gather personal data. In some cases, as per the “contact” section, in order to allow for the execution of the requested services, the user is requested to fill out a data collection form. In these cases, a privacy information statement is provided where it specifies the use of data and other information required by law. Please read this information before providing your personal data. Furthermore, in some cases where the collection of personal data is required for other purposes, it will be clearly outlined in the informative notices of law for transparency purposes and to make the user aware. The purpose of said information is to define the data processing limits and methods regarding the data of each service based on which the visitor may freely express its consent (if required) and possibly authorise the collection of data and their subsequent use.

Navigational data

The information systems and the software procedures set out to run this website collects information during the website’s standard operation and the disclosure of several information is implied in the use of internet communication protocols.
This category of data includes: IP addresses, type of browser used, operating system, domain name and website addresses from which the user accesses or leaves the site, information on pages visited by users in the website, the time of access, the  time stayed on each individual page, analysis on the internal path and other parameters regarding the operating system and the user’s information environment. Said technical and informative data is gathered and used exclusively in an aggregate basis and is not immediately identifiable. They could be used to ascertain the responsibility in case of hypothetical cybercrimes against the website or upon request of public authorities.

Cookies

For more information on the installation of cookies from this website, consult our Cookie Policy at http://kiton.it/en/cookie-policy

Methods of data processing and retention of data

Data processing takes place primarily by using electronic procedures and supports for the time strictly necessary to pursue the purposes for which the data was gathered. In any case, the user has the right to erase its personal data for legitimate reasons.

Optional provision of data

The provision of personal data requested to the data subject is optional, unless specified otherwise, nevertheless failure to provide said data may result in the inability to obtain the requested service or carry out the requested activities.

Place of data processing

The data for the web services of this website is processed at Lucense SCaRL which manages the respective server. Personal data is processed only by the technical staff of the company especially assigned the processing, or by any person in charge of occasional maintenance operations.

Scope of data circulation and data dissemination

The personal data acquired through this website is accessed solely by persons who act on behalf of the Data Controller, especially appointed as coordinator, person in charge or assistant in managing the requested service. Said data is not disseminated. More in depth information on the names of privacy roles may be requested by writing to info@kiton.it.

Personal Data Protection Rights

Data subjects have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning them exist and to learn about the content and origin, verify its exactness or request for it to be supplemented, updated or rectified. Moreover, data subjects have the right to request the erasure, the transformation in anonymous form, the blocking of data that has been processed in breach of law and the objection to the processing in any case, for legitimate reasons. Requests should be made to info@kiton.it.

Amendments to the Policy

A possible enter into force of new legislation of the sector, as well as the constant examination and updating of services to the user, could entail the need to change personal data processing methods. It is therefore possible for our policy to be subject to changes over time and we therefore invite the visitor to check this page periodically. To that end, the policy document outlines the respective revision data.
Revision date: 5 June 2018